Program

AI*IA 2015 will follow the social model proposed for AI*IA 2013: the authors of each paper will shortly introduce and motivate their work to the audience in a 5 minute presentation during the Paper Short Presentations sessions, then, they will meet and discuss with other researchers, stakeholders from the industrial world, and students at reserved tables during the Social Sessions.

The Conference will take place in two different buildings facing each other:
Palazzo Trotti Mosti (Trotti Mosti Palace): Corso Ercole I d'Este, 37 - Building Plan
Palazzo Giordani (Giordani Palace): Corso Ercole I d'Este, 44 - Building Plan

iCalendar | Google Calendar | Download

Notation for the rooms

T The room is in Trotti Mosti Palace
G The room is in Giordani Palace
GF The room is on the ground floor
1F The room is on the first floor
Examples:
Main Room (T-1F) means that the room is in Trotti Mosti Palace on the first floor
Acquario Room (G-GF) means that the room is in Giordani Palace on the ground floor

Tuesday 22nd

Time What Where
08.30 - 14.30 Registration Main Room Entrance (T-1F)
09.00 - 10.30 Workshops:
AIDE - #AI4 DESIGN
AIRO - #AI4 ROBOTICS
IPS - #AI4 PLANNING & SCHEDULING
IT@LIA - #AI4 DIGITAL LIBRARIES
MLDM - #AI4 MACHINE LEARNING & DATA MINING
RCRA - #AI4 PROBLEM SOLVING ALGORITHMS

Room 1 (T-GF)
Room 3 (T-GF)
Council Room (G-1F)
Room 4 (T-GF)
Main Room (T-1F)
Room 5 (T-GF)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break Acquario Room (G-GF)
11.00 - 12.30 Workshops:
AIDE - #AI4 DESIGN
AIRO - #AI4 ROBOTICS
IPS - #AI4 PLANNING & SCHEDULING
IT@LIA - #AI4 DIGITAL LIBRARIES
MLDM - #AI4 MACHINE LEARNING & DATA MINING
RCRA - #AI4 PROBLEM SOLVING ALGORITHMS

Room 1 (T-GF)
Room 3 (T-GF)
Council Room (G-1F)
Room 4 (T-GF)
Main Room (T-1F)
Room 5 (T-GF)
12.30 - 14.30 Lunch Acquario Room (G-GF)
14.30 - 16.00 Workshops:
AIDE - #AI4 DESIGN
AIRO - #AI4 ROBOTICS
IPS - #AI4 PLANNING & SCHEDULING
IT@LIA - #AI4 DIGITAL LIBRARIES
MLDM - #AI4 MACHINE LEARNING & DATA MINING
RCRA - #AI4 PROBLEM SOLVING ALGORITHMS

Room 1 (T-GF)
Room 3 (T-GF)
Council Room (G-1F)
Room 4 (T-GF)
Main Room (T-1F)
Room 5 (T-GF)
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break Acquario Room (G-GF)
16.30 - 18.00 Workshops:
AIDE - #AI4 DESIGN
AIRO - #AI4 ROBOTICS
IPS - #AI4 PLANNING & SCHEDULING
IT@LIA - #AI4 DIGITAL LIBRARIES
MLDM - #AI4 MACHINE LEARNING & DATA MINING
RCRA - #AI4 PROBLEM SOLVING ALGORITHMS

Room 1 (T-GF)
Room 3 (T-GF)
Council Room (G-1F)
Room 4 (T-GF)
Main Room (T-1F)
Room 5 (T-GF)


Wednesday 23rd

Time What Where
08.30 - 14.30 Registration Main Room Entrance (T-1F)
08.50 - 09.00 Opening AI*IA Doctoral Consortium - Welcome Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
09.00 - 10.40 Doctoral Consortium Presentations Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
10.40 - 11.10 Coffee Break Acquario Room (G-GF)
11.10 - 12.25 Doctoral Consortium Presentations Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
12.25 - 14.20 Lunch Acquario Room (G-GF)
14.20 - 14.30 Opening AI*IA XIV Conference Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
14.30 - 15.30 Invited Talk by Laurent Perron (Google) Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
15.30 - 16.00 Paper Short Presentations (6 Papers - Session 1A) Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break Acquario Room (G-GF)
16.30 - 17.00 Paper Short Presentations (6 Papers - Session 1B) Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
17.00 - 18.15
17.00 - 18.40
Doctoral Consortium Presentations
Social Session 1A (6 Papers)
Social Session 1B (6 Papers)
Main Room (T-1F)
Council Room (G-1F)
Acquario Room (G-GF)
Social Session 1A - Council Room (G-1F) Social Session 1B - Acquario Room (G-GF)
Collective Self-Awareness and Self-Expression for Efficient Network Exploration
Michele Amoretti and Stefano Cagnoni
GENOMA: a GENeric Ontology Matching Architecture
Maria Teresa Pazienza, Roberto Enea and Andrea Turbati
Dynamical Properties of Artificially Evolved Boolean Network Robots
Andrea Roli, Marco Villani, Roberto Serra, Stefano Benedettini, Carlo Pinciroli and Mauro Birattari
Advances in Multi-Engine ASP Solving
Marco Maratea, Luca Pulina and Francesco Ricca
Empowering Agent Coordination with Social Engagement
Matteo Baldoni, Cristina Baroglio, Federico Capuzzimati and Roberto Micalizio
Bootstrapping Large Scale Polarity Lexicons through Advanced Distributional Methods
Giuseppe Castellucci, Danilo Croce and Roberto Basili
Cooperating with Trusted Parties Should Makes Life Easier
Stefania Costantini, Pasquale Caianiello, Giovanni De Gasperis and Subhasis Thakur
A Logic-Based Approach to Named-Entity Disambiguation in the Web of Data
Silvia Giannini, Simona Colucci, Francesco M Donini and Eugenio Di Sciascio
Learning Accurate Cutset Networks by Exploiting Decomposability
Nicola Di Mauro, Antonio Vergari and Floriana Esposito
Enriching a Timeline-Based Planner with Resource and Hierarchical Reasoning
Alessandro Umbrico, Marta Cialdea Mayer and Andrea Orlandini
An Approach to Predicate Invention Based on Statistical Relational Model
Stefano Ferilli and Giuseppe Fatiguso
Approaching Qualitative Spatial Reasoning About Distances and Directions in Robotics
Guglielmo Gemignani, Roberto Capobianco and Daniele Nardi

Thursday 24th

Time What Where
08.30 - 09.00 Registration Main Room Entrance (T-1F)
09.00 - 10.00 Invited Talk by Kristian Kersting (Technical University of Dortmund)
Doctoral Consortium Posters
Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
Ballerine Room (T-1F)
10.00 - 10.30 Paper Short Presentations (6 Papers - Session 2A)
Doctoral Consortium Posters
Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
Ballerine Room (T-1F)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break Acquario Room
11.00 - 11.30 Paper Short Presentations (6 Papers - Session 2B)
Doctoral Consortium Posters
Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
Ballerine Room (T-1F)
11.30 - 13.00 Social Session 2A (6 Papers)
Social Session 2B (6 Papers)
Doctoral Consortium Posters
Council Room (G-1F)
Acquario Room (G-GF)
Ballerine Room (T-1F)
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch Acquario Room (G-GF)
14.30 - 16.00 Panel #AI4Society
Doctoral Consortium Posters
Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
Ballerine Room (T-1F)
16.00 - 16.30 Coffee Break Acquario Room (G-GF)
16.30 - 17.15 AI*IA Awards: AI*IA Somalvico Award 2015
Doctoral Consortium Posters
Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
Ballerine Room (T-1F)
17.15 - 18.45 AI*IA Assembly
AI*IA Steering Committee Election

Doctoral Consortium Posters
Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)

Ballerine Room (T-1F)
20.00 - 23.00 Conference Dinner Show Map Agriturismo Principessa Pio

Social Session 2A - Council Room (G-1F) Social Session 2B - Acquario Room (G-GF)
Swarm-Based Controller for Traffic Lights Management
Federico Caselli, Alessio Bonfietti and Michela Milano
Open Data Integration Using SPARQL and SPIN: A Case Study for the Tourism Domain
Antonino Lo Bue and Alberto Machì
Adaptive Tactical Decisions in Pedestrian Simulation: A Hybrid Agent Approach
Luca Crociani, Andrea Piazzoni, Giuseppe Vizzari and Stefania Bandini
Defeasible Logic Programming in Satisfiability Modulo CHR
Francesco Santini
Anticipatory Coordination in Socio-Technical Knowledge-Intensive Environments: Behavioural Implicit Communication in MoK
Stefano Mariani and Andrea Omicini
Using Semantic Models for Robust Natural Language Human Robot Interaction
Emanuele Bastianelli, Danilo Croce, Roberto Basili and Daniele Nardi
A Kinetic Study of Opinion Dynamics in Multi-Agent Systems
Stefania Monica and Federico Bergenti
Efficient Power-Aware Resource Constrained Scheduling and Execution for Planetary Rovers
Daniel Diaz, Amedeo Cesta, Angelo Oddi, Riccardo Rasconi and Maria Dolores Rodriguez-Moreno
Verification-Enhanced Learning for Safe Human-Robot Interaction
Shashank Pathak, Luca Pulina and Armando Tacchella
ASCoL: a Tool for Improving Automatic Planning Domain Model Acquisition
Rabia Jilani, Andrew Crampton, Diane Kitchin and Mauro Vallati
An AI Application to Integrated Tourism Planning
Francesca Alessandra Lisi and Floriana Esposito
COACHES Cooperative Autonomous Robots in Complex and Human Populated Environments
Luca Iocchi, Esra Erdem, Laurent Jeanpierre, Abdel-Illah Mouaddib and Hichem Sahli

Friday 25th

Time What Where
08.30 - 09.00 Registration Main Room Entrance (T-1F)
09.00 - 10.00 Invited Talk by Oren Etzioni (Allen Institute for Artificial Intelligence) Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
10.00 - 10.30 Paper Short Presentations (6 Papers - Session 3A) Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
10.30 - 11.00 Coffee Break Acquario Room (G-GF)
11.00 - 11.30 Paper Short Presentations (5 Papers - Session 3B) Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
11.30 - 13.00 Social Session 3A (6 Papers)
Social Session 3B (5 Papers)
Council Room (G-1F)
Acquario Room (G-GF)
13.00 - 14.30 Lunch Acquario Room (G-GF)
14.30 - 15.00 AI*IA Awards: In Memory of Marco, Cadoli Award for Best PhD Thesis Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
15.00 - 15.15 AI*IA Awards: In Memory of Leo, Lesmo Award for Best Thesis Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
15.15 - 15.30 AI*IA 2015 Awards: In Memory of Giovanni, Soda Award for AI*IA 2015 Best Paper, Best Application Paper, Best DC Paper Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
15.30 - 16.30 Invited Talk by Kevin Warwick (Coventry University, England)
Jointly with UniFestival
Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
16.30 - 17.00 Closing Main Room (T-1F) (Plenary)
Social Session 3A - Council Room (G-1F) Social Session 3B - Acquario Room (G-GF)
Path Relinking for a Constrained Simulation-Optimization Team Scheduling Problem Arising in Hydroinformatics
Maddalena Nonato and Andrea Peano
A Multi-Engine Theorem Prover for a Description Logic of Typicality
Laura Giordano, Valentina Gliozzi, Nicola Olivetti, Gian Luca Pozzato and Luca Violanti
Using Stochastic Optimization to Improve the Detection of Small Checkerboards
Hamid Hassannejad, Guido Matrella, Monica Mordonini and Stefano Cagnoni
Abstract Solvers for Quantified Boolean Formulas and Their Applications
Remi Brochenin and Marco Maratea
Agent Based Simulation of Incentive Schemes on Photovoltaic Adoption
Andrea Borghesi, Valerio Iachini and Michela Milano
Automatic Identification and Disambiguation of Concepts and Named Entities in the Multilingual Wikipedia
Federico Scozzafava, Alessandro Raganato, Andrea Moro and Roberto Navigli
Feature-based Modelling and Information Systems in Engineering
Emilio Sanfilippo and Stefano Borgo
Graph-Based Task Libraries for Robots: Generalization and Autocompletion
Steven Klee, Guglielmo Gemignani, Daniele Nardi and Manuela Veloso
Common-Sense Knowledge for Natural Language Understanding: Experiments in Unsupervised and Supervised Settings
Luigi Di Caro, Alice Ruggeri, Loredana Cupi and Guido Boella
Integrating Logic and Constraint Reasoning in a Timeline-based Planner
Riccardo De Benedictis and Amedeo Cesta
Empowered Negative Specialization in Inductive Logic Programming
Stefano Ferilli, Andrea Pazienza and Floriana Esposito